Overview

Jayne Lehmann trading as EdHealth Australia ABN 81 897 614 671 (“EdHealth Australia”, “we”) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (“Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

This privacy statement covers all personal information we hold. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

Collecting information

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

We will advise individuals of the purpose for which their personal information is collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will take steps to protect that information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised handling.  We will ensure that the sensitive information is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect,
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so,
  • As required by law, or
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, our employees will have access to your information when necessary to provide our services to you.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

As EdHealth Australia is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will take appropriate action to investigate and assess any potential or actual unauthorised access to personal information.

Opt- out

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt – out” from receiving any product offers.

Access to and correction of personal information

Individuals will be able to access or request updates to their personal information upon request. However, EdHealth Australia may occasionally need to deny such a request in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act. EdHealth will provide written reasons if required to decline such a request.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by EdHealth Australia and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Privacy Inquiries

Privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to Jayne Lehmann, EdHealth Australia. If you are not satisfied with how we have investigated or responded to an inquiry, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”). Contact information for the OAIC is available at www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us/.

Availability and review of Policy

We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy from our website.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.

Contact details:

EdHealth Australia

41 Winchester St.,

Malvern SA 5061

Email: office@edhealth.com.au